Voting Justice and Democratizing Elections - Milwaukee

RSVP Below
 

Voting Justice and Democratizing Elections Conference

 

Friday, March 17th:  Muskego

6 -10 PM  Count My Vote WI Fundraiser at the Suburban Bourbon (S76W17745 Janesville Rd,
Muskego, WI 53150, 33 min drive from UWM, no public transportation available): jazz music, food, and beverages

 

Saturday, March 18th:  UWM Wisconsin Room, 2nd Flr., 

8:30-9:30  Complimentary Continental Breakfast:  Free Registration and Literature Tables in front of the Wisconsin Room.

9:15-9:30  Opening Native American Ceremony:  

Art Shegonee - WI Federation of Tribes
Solidarity with Standing Rock & WI Pipeline Resistance - George Martin - Count My Vote WI & Liberty Tree Foundation

9:30-10:30  Opening Plenary:  

MC George Martin:  Framing, Housekeeping Notes

Recount Recap: Dr. Jill Stein - Green Party, Karen McKim - Wisconsin Election Integrity, Atty. Christopher Mueler - Recount 2016

Workshop Outline: George Martin

10:45 - 12:15  Workshop Session 1:

Verifiable Elections, Wis. Rm: Karen McKim - Wisconsin Election Integrity

Rank Choice Voting, Rm. 240: Andrew Beeman – Fair Vote MN, David Cobb – Liberty Tree Foundation

Voter I.D., Rm 280: Omar Barbereno - Voices de la Frontera, Anita Johnson - WI Citizen Action

12:25-1:15 Voter I.D. & Immigrant Rights March & Rally, March to rally at Locust & Oakland and back to UWM.

1:15-1:45 Complimentary Box Lunch in UWM Wisconsin Room:

Option 1: Roasted Turkey Provolone Sandwich
Option 2: Mediterranean Chicken Salad
Option 3: Mediterranean Chick Pea Salad

2:00-3:30  Workshop Session 2

Voting Machine Security, Wis. Rm:  Damian Christianson – Count My Vote WI

Jim Crow Elections, Rm. 240:  Margaret Kimberly - Black Agenda Report

Corporate Constitutional Rights, Rm. 280:  David Cobb – Liberty Tree Foundation, George Penn - WI United to Amend

3:45-5:15  Workshop Session 3

Legislative Action, Wis. Rm:  Pete Karas and Damian Christianson – Count My Vote WI

Voter Issues Panel, Rm. 240: Fred Royal – NAACP, Omar Barbereno – Voices de la Frontera, MICAH (inner city churches), Hmong Community moderated by George Martin

Expanding Democracy, Rm. 280, Dace Zeps and Greg Banks – Count My Vote WI

5:15-5:45  Closing Plenary:  

Participant Highlights Go-Round - George Martin

Day One Close - Dr. Jill Stein

5:45-7:00  Dinner On-Your-Own:  Oakland Ave. Restaurant 

7:00-8:45  “Staling America Vote by Vote”

"Stealing America: Vote by Vote" is a documentary film directed by filmmaker, Dorothy Fadiman, which examines the state of election manipulation in the United States. The film focuses on voter disenfranchisement, the use of electronic voting machines, and voting anomalies such as uncounted ballots, inaccurate final vote tallies, and vote-switching.

 

Sunday, March 19th: UWM, Wisconsin Room, 2nd Flr.

8:30-9:30  Complimentary Continental Breakfast

9:00-10:00  Opening Plenary/Q&A:

WI Re-Districting:  WI State Representative (Dem) Fred Kessler

10:15-11:15  Second Plenary/Q&A:

Campaign Finance:  Mike McCabe - Blue Jean Nation

11:15-12:00  Conference Closing:  

Participant Highlights Go-Round: George Martin

WI Voter Justice:  Pete Karas - Count My Vote WI

National Voter Justice:  Dr. Jill Stein - Green Party

Conference Finale: George Martin

Optional Open Lunch Discussion:

By reservation with the conference at the Black Rose Restaurant, 2856 N. Oakland, five block walk.

 

Much Appreciation to the Voter Justice and Democratizing Elections Conference Steering Committee:

Rick Lass, Dace Zeps, Michael White, Pete Karas, Damian Christianson, Karen McKim and George Martin
and to the UWM Special Events Staff.

71 RSVPS
Bill Breihan clyde winter Melody Villanueva George Prudent Mark Foreman Keith Nelson Craig Wentzel Mary Ellen Bruesch Martha White Barbara Eisenberg Rex English Kathie Free David Enstrom Debbie Kujawski James Olmsted Mary Laan julie crego Rebecca Alwin Karen McKim Brek Renzelman Anita E. Belle Joseph Klein Elvera Lemke Tiffany Anderson Brenda Eve Ladin Julie Enslow George Martin Zerlina Smith Greg Banks Pedro Exposito Christine Green Jeff Reese Harry Davis Tiffany Schettle Barbara Maxwell David Cobb Dolores Garm Dave Schwab Joan Pougiales Carolyn Nixon Todd Clark Kimberly Ray Pete Karas Ken Yorgan Rick Lerche

Will you come?